Nov 3, 2026 - 8 AI models call the biggest movers in the morning session. 5 models finished positive

Asked Nov 3, 10:09 AM EST (morning session). GPT-6, GPT-6.1 Sol, Claude Opus 5.5, Muse Spark 1.1, Gemini 3 Pro, Grok 4.7, DeepSeek and Claude Sonnet 5.5 answered the same standard prompt independently. Window: from Nov 3, 10:09 AM EST to Nov 4, 10:09 AM EST, the same time one session later. Benchmark: SPY.

Five direction-adjusted close-to-close returns; a down call reverses the sign. The score is the mean signed return, without subtracting the benchmark. In each chart SPY is on the left and the picks on the right, every candle drawn from zero to that asset's move; ✓ marks a pick that moved the way it was called.

ModelCorrectHit rateReturnSPYDirectional return
GPT-63/560.00%0.86%1.82%0.86%
GPT-6.1 Sol3/560.00%2.19%1.82%2.19%
Claude Opus 5.53/560.00%-0.51%1.82%-0.51%
Muse Spark 1.12/540.00%-2.33%1.82%-2.33%
Gemini 3 Pro1/520.00%-3.19%1.82%-3.19%
Grok 4.75/5100.00%5.29%1.82%5.29%
DeepSeek5/5100.00%6.17%1.82%6.17%
Claude Sonnet 5.53/560.00%0.95%1.82%0.95%

GPT-6

GPT-6: each pick's move beside SPY's

View full picks and reasoning

The November 2, 2026 source session produced unusually large, catalyst-driven moves in industrial technology, semiconductor connectivity, consumer products, and diagnostics. The November 3 session is already underway. This forecast distinguishes completed November 2 price history from partial November 3 observations and evaluates the expected movement remaining after the latest verifiable quote. The five selections favor continuation where a substantive earnings catalyst is supported by a strong closing position and reversal where the preceding move appears vulnerable to reassessment. The strongest uncertainty is whether merger-related selling persists in MRVL and LITE. The eventual primary score is the arithmetic mean of signed price returns over the authoritative November 3–4 window: positive price returns for up predictions and negated price returns for down predictions. Directional accuracy is the fraction of the five predictions whose signed returns are positive. Neither outcome is known at prediction time. All forecasts exclude fees, slippage, borrow costs, and dividends.

  1. NXT up — confidence 68%. Nextpower was a leading November 2 gainer, advancing 14.87% to $91.13. The catalyst was substantive rather than purely speculative: the company reported approximately $1.109 billion in fiscal Q2 2027 revenue, backlog above $6 billion, and increased full-year revenue guidance to $4.2–$4.45 billion. The earnings announcement followed the October 28 regular session, when the stock closed at $82.08. Against that verified pre-event close, the latest available November 3 price of $97.73 represents an observed increase of approximately 19.07%. Much of the favorable earnings information is therefore already reflected in the price. Nevertheless, the November 2 session opened above the preceding session's range and closed at $91.13, close to its $92.98 high. Its 5,509,825 shares traded were approximately 2.22 times the completed 20-session average, supporting institutional participation but also raising exhaustion risk. The strongest counter-evidence is the magnitude of the accumulated advance and the reported sequential decline in gross margin. Latest_price: $97.73; quote_time: 2026-11-03T10:17:00-05:00; quote_type: regular-session, delayed or live status not independently established; quote_source: https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/nxt/. Data freshness: approximately two minutes before the November 3 10:19 ET research reference time. PARTIAL SESSION as of 2026-11-03T10:17:00-05:00: open $93.50, high_so_far $98.38, low_so_far $92.58, cumulative_volume 670905 shares, source https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/nxt/. The price has already moved above the November 2 high, but an exact price at the authoritative 10:09 ET window start was not verified, so elapsed-window performance cannot be isolated. The remaining forecast calls for additional appreciation from the latest quote rather than counting the earlier earnings-driven advance as future performance. Relative intraday volume cannot be established without a verified same-time-of-day baseline. A sustained future break below the verified November 3 low of $92.58 would weaken the continuation thesis. Official earnings source: https://investors.nextpower.com/news/news-details/2026/Nextpower-Reports-Q2-Fiscal-Year-2027-Financial-Results/default.aspx.
    Return: 9.66%; alpha: 7.85%.
  2. MRVL down — confidence 66%. Marvell was among the November 2 large-cap losers, falling 12.72% to $171.41. The verified catalyst was its announced all-stock combination with Lumentum, valued at approximately $115 billion in enterprise value, under which Lumentum shareholders would receive 4.5 Marvell shares per Lumentum share. The transaction is a substantive strategic event, but potential dilution, financing and integration uncertainty, regulatory review, and a planned 2028 closing create reasons for immediate reassessment. Analyst downgrades reported on November 3 reinforced those concerns. The pre-announcement October 30 close was $196.40; the latest verifiable quote of $171.29 implies an observed decline of approximately 12.79%. The preceding three completed sessions formed a pronounced downward sequence, and November 2 closed near its $168.52 intraday low on 61,467,107 shares, roughly 2.42 times its 20-session average. The stock is therefore technically vulnerable, although this unusually rapid decline is also the strongest evidence for an oversold rebound. Latest_price: $171.29; quote_time: 2026-11-03T10:07:00-05:00; quote_type: regular-session, delayed or live status not independently established; quote_source: https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/mrvl/. Data freshness: approximately 12 minutes before the 10:19 ET research reference time; this quote also predates the authoritative 10:09 ET forecast start, so no observed window return can be established. PARTIAL SESSION as of 2026-11-03T10:07:00-05:00: open $174.28, high_so_far $177.31, low_so_far $169.80, cumulative_volume 10300324 shares, source https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/mrvl/. The opening rebound had already weakened by the quote timestamp. The remaining forecast expects renewed selling pressure after the latest verified price, not simply repetition of the prior decline. Relative intraday volume cannot be assessed without a time-matched baseline. A sustained future recovery above the verified November 3 high of $177.31 would challenge the near-term bearish thesis. Transaction source: https://investor.marvell.com/news-events/press-releases/detail/1040/marvell-and-lumentum-to-combine-creating-a-category-leader-in-ai-connectivity. Analyst report: https://www.investing.com/news/stock-market-news/analysts-downgrade-marvell-and-slash-price-targets-over-lumentum-deal-4995050.
    Return: -4.46%; alpha: 2.64%.
  3. NWL down — confidence 62%. Newell Brands gained 15.06% on November 2, closing at $5.96, and qualified on price, market capitalization, and 20-session average dollar volume despite its comparatively low share price. Its catalyst was substantive: third-quarter results and improved full-year expectations, including an increase in projected reported sales growth to approximately 2–3% from 1–2% and an increase in projected core sales growth to approximately 1–2% from 0–1%. The release preceded the October 30 regular session, whose preceding close on October 29 was $5.08. The latest verifiable November 3 quote of $5.64 remained approximately 11.02% above that pre-event close, suggesting the fundamental improvement was still partly capitalized. However, the November 2 surge from a $5.19 open to a $5.96 close, on about 2.78 times average completed-session volume, was followed by a notable early November 3 retreat. This supports a reversal of the November 2 gain rather than a continuation. The strongest opposing evidence is the genuine improvement in business guidance and the stock's ability to close near its November 2 high of $6.05. Latest_price: $5.64; quote_time: 2026-11-03T10:07:00-05:00; quote_type: regular-session, delayed or live status not independently established; quote_source: https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/nwl/history/. Data freshness: approximately 12 minutes before the 10:19 ET research reference time; the quote precedes the forecast's 10:09 ET start, making its precise elapsed-window return unverified. PARTIAL SESSION as of 2026-11-03T10:07:00-05:00: open $5.99, high_so_far $6.00, low_so_far $5.66, cumulative_volume 847482 shares, source https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/nwl/history/. The current quote is approximately 5.37% below the November 2 close, but that is not automatically an event-to-quote return. The remaining forecast expects further downside after $5.64 as enthusiasm moderates. Relative intraday volume is unverified without a same-clock baseline. A sustained future recovery above the verified $6.05 November 2 high would invalidate the immediate reversal argument. Official results source: https://newellbrands.gcs-web.com/news-releases/news-release-details/newell-brands-announces-third-quarter-2026-results.
    Return: 5.84%; alpha: -7.66%.
  4. IDXX up — confidence 59%. IDEXX Laboratories was one of the most prominent November 2 gainers, rising 21.85% to $671.64 after reporting third-quarter results. The verified catalyst was a material improvement in operating expectations: quarterly revenue of approximately $1.214 billion, earnings per share of $4.01, and increased full-year revenue and EPS guidance. The pre-earnings October 30 close was $551.21. The latest verifiable quote of $668.10 is approximately 21.21% above that level, meaning almost all of the earnings-driven revaluation has already occurred. November 2 opened at $625.00, substantially above the prior close, and finished at $671.64, close to its $673.19 high. Volume of 1,977,313 shares was more than three times the completed 20-session mean, providing evidence of broad participation. The continuation case is that unexpectedly strong demand and increased guidance support a durable valuation reset. The strongest counter-evidence is that such a large one-day advance already discounts substantial improvement, while November 3 trading has failed to extend it convincingly. Latest_price: $668.10; quote_time: 2026-11-03T10:16:00-05:00; quote_type: regular-session, delayed or live status not independently established; quote_source: https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/idxx/history/. Data freshness: approximately three minutes before the 10:19 ET research reference time. PARTIAL SESSION as of 2026-11-03T10:16:00-05:00: open $662.26, high_so_far $672.70, low_so_far $655.52, cumulative_volume 160674 shares, source https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/idxx/history/. The price was approximately 0.53% below November 2's close, but the exact change since the authoritative 10:09 ET window start cannot be established without a verified start quote. The remaining forecast expects modest appreciation from $668.10, not another repetition of the 21.85% earnings jump. Relative intraday volume remains unverified without a matched intraday baseline. A future sustained move below the verified November 3 low of $655.52 would undermine continuation. Official results source: https://ir.idexx.com/news-events/press-releases/detail/420/idexx-laboratories-announces-third-quarter-results.
    Return: 4.12%; alpha: 2.31%.
  5. LITE up — confidence 55%. Lumentum fell 18.59% on November 2 to $684.40, making it a major source-session loser. The verified catalyst was the announced all-stock acquisition by Marvell at an exchange ratio of 4.5 MRVL shares for each LITE share, alongside Lumentum's fiscal first-quarter results. The merger is substantive, not merely a rumor, but the exchange ratio connects Lumentum's perceived consideration value to Marvell's share price and exposes shareholders to a lengthy completion timetable and deal risk. Lumentum also reported strong operating results, including approximately $1.26 billion in revenue and non-GAAP EPS of $4.57, giving a fundamental argument against an unchecked decline. The pre-announcement October 30 close was $840.70, and the latest verifiable November 3 quote of $694.69 is approximately 17.37% lower. November 2 opened at $802.55, never traded above that opening price, and closed at $684.40 near its $679.00 low. Volume of 15,342,990 shares was about 2.63 times the completed 20-session average. That completed history strongly favors bearish continuation and is the principal counter-evidence against the selected reversal. However, the partial November 3 session reached $714.00 and the latest quote was approximately 1.50% above the November 2 close, suggesting some stabilization. The upward call is therefore a lower-confidence, catalyst-sensitive reversal rather than a claim that the selloff was unjustified. Latest_price: $694.69; quote_time: 2026-11-03T10:02:00-05:00; quote_type: regular-session, delayed or live status not independently established; quote_source: https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/lite/history/. Data freshness: approximately 17 minutes before the 10:19 ET research reference time; the observation predates the authoritative 10:09 ET window start, so no elapsed-window return is verified. PARTIAL SESSION as of 2026-11-03T10:02:00-05:00: open $681.01, high_so_far $714.00, low_so_far $670.38, cumulative_volume 1928212 shares, source https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/lite/history/. The remaining forecast expects some recovery after the latest verifiable price, conditional on stabilization in merger-related selling and Marvell shares. Intraday relative volume cannot be established without a time-matched baseline. A future sustained break below the verified November 3 low of $670.38 would strongly weaken the reversal thesis. Transaction source: https://investor.marvell.com/news-events/press-releases/detail/1040/marvell-and-lumentum-to-combine-creating-a-category-leader-in-ai-connectivity. Additional transaction reporting: https://www.reuters.com/legal/transactional/marvell-buy-lumentum-115-billion-deal-ai-data-center-bet-2026-11-02/.
    Return: -8.09%; alpha: -9.91%.

Full prediction and audit record

GPT-6.1 Sol

GPT-6.1 Sol: each pick's move beside SPY's

View full picks and reasoning

Favor selective continuation where verified business news and completed-session price action agree. MRVL and LITE face substantive transaction uncertainty; IDXX and HWM have improved operating outlooks. PNR is a lower-confidence reversal because its rally contrasts with declining core sales and unchanged adjusted earnings guidance. MRVL and LITE share substantial catalyst risk. All five are US-listed common stocks appearing in November 2 mover lists: https://altstation.io/stock-movers-today/ . Historical statistics exclude November 3's unfinished session. Exact prices at the authoritative window start were unavailable, so elapsed-window returns cannot be established. Quote snapshots are evidence available during research, not guaranteed execution prices.

  1. MRVL down — confidence 61%. Ranked first because a confirmed acquisition and repeated selling provide a stronger explanation than generic oversold conditions. latest_price=169.92 USD; quote_time=2026-11-03T10:16:00-05:00; source=https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/mrvl/forecast/ ; publisher labels the regular-session quote real-time, but this retrieved snapshot was approximately 6.5 minutes old at research_as_of. Before the definitive announcement, shares had already fallen on October 29 and 30 after rising through October 28. The verified pre-announcement baseline is 196.40 at 2026-10-30T16:00:00-04:00, from https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/mrvl/history/ ; baseline-to-quote change is -13.4827%, an observed association rather than an isolated causal event return. The company's filing confirms 4.5 MRVL shares per LITE share and expected closing in the first half of 2028: https://investor.marvell.com/sec-filings/all-sec-filings/content/0001193125-26-442723/d81187d425.htm . This materially changes prospective ownership and integration exposure; further selling is an inference. Much is already reflected in three sharp declines, but the final close near the session low on 2.42 times average volume supports continuation from the current quote. Strongest counter-evidence: preliminary revenue remained consistent with guidance, so this is not a verified operating shortfall. A future regular-session close above 192.31 would undermine the breakdown thesis. Exact elapsed-window return is unavailable.
    Return: -4.46%; alpha: 2.64%.
  2. IDXX up — confidence 59%. Ranked second for a verified improvement in business expectations and a strong completed-session breakout. latest_price=663.80 USD; quote_time=2026-11-03T10:07:00-05:00; source=https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/idxx/market-cap/ ; publisher labels the regular-session quote real-time, but the retrieved snapshot was approximately 15.5 minutes old at research_as_of and precedes the scored window start. The pre-event baseline is 551.21 at 2026-10-30T16:00:00-04:00, from https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/idxx/history/ ; baseline-to-quote appreciation is 20.4260%, not a clean estimate of the earnings report's causal effect. Before earnings, Friday's wide decline followed mixed trading. The November 2 release raised revenue and EPS outlooks, a substantive catalyst: https://ir.idexx.com/sec-filings/all-sec-filings/content/0001104659-26-120892/tm2628647d1_ex99-1.htm . The subsequent gap and close near the high on 3.13 times average volume support continuation. Most immediate repricing has already occurred; I expect a further modest advance after the current quote rather than another comparable jump. Strongest counter-evidence is today's retreat below the source close, alongside the company's lower operating-margin outlook. A future regular-session close below 620.20 would invalidate the gap-holding thesis. No exact window-start quote was verified.
    Return: 4.12%; alpha: 2.31%.
  3. HWM up — confidence 58%. Ranked third because operating improvements support continuation, although the rebound has already advanced materially. latest_price=221.22 USD; quote_time=2026-11-03T10:15:00-05:00; source=https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/hwm/ ; publisher labels the regular-session quote real-time, but this retrieved snapshot was approximately 7.5 minutes old at research_as_of. Before the October 29 report, the stock was recovering from October 23 weakness. The pre-event baseline is 195.19 at 2026-10-28T16:00:00-04:00, from https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/hwm/history/ ; baseline-to-quote appreciation is 13.3357%, combining several sessions rather than isolating causation. Howmet reported revenue growth, raised 2026 guidance, supplied 2027 revenue guidance and expanded repurchase authorization: https://www.howmet.com/financial-release/2026-10-29/howmet-aerospace-reports-third-quarter-2026-results/ . These are substantive changes. The observed reaction includes an earnings-day rise, Friday retracement, Monday recovery near the high, and today's further advance. Completed-session volume of 1.34 times average supports the recovery without establishing exceptional demand. I expect additional appreciation from 221.22, with much of the initial catalyst already reflected. Strongest counter-evidence is the prior retracement and overhead prices within the 20-session range. A future close below 213.75 would undermine the current breakout. Exact elapsed-window return is unavailable.
    Return: -2.94%; alpha: -4.76%.
  4. PNR down — confidence 54%. Ranked fourth because the reversal case depends on a mismatch between price appreciation and modest operating news, while completed-session momentum argues against it. latest_price=69.40 USD; quote_time=2026-11-03T10:09:00-05:00; source=https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/pnr/forecast/ ; publisher labels the regular-session quote real-time, but the retrieved snapshot was approximately 13.5 minutes old at research_as_of. Its minute-resolution timestamp cannot establish the exact authoritative start price. Before October 27 earnings, shares traded near the lower portion of their 20-session range. The verified pre-event baseline is 55.22 at 2026-10-26T16:00:00-04:00, from https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/pnr/history/ ; baseline-to-quote appreciation is 25.6791%, not an isolated causal earnings return. The company reported lower sales and core sales while reaffirming the adjusted EPS midpoint: https://investors.pentair.com/news-releases/news-release-details/pentair-reports-third-quarter-2026-results . The report is substantive, but extrapolating a stronger recovery is sentiment-sensitive; no fresh November 2 company catalyst was verified. Today's observed retreat provides some support for further giveback from 69.40. Strongest counter-evidence is five consecutive completed-session gains, a near-high Monday close and 1.54 times average volume. A future close above 70.87 would invalidate the reversal thesis. Exact elapsed-window return is unavailable.
    Return: 2.79%; alpha: -4.60%.
  5. LITE down — confidence 53%. Ranked fifth because transaction-driven selling supports continuation, but strong operating news and a positive intraday reaction create substantial counter-evidence. latest_price=689.56 USD; quote_time=2026-11-03T10:20:00-05:00; source=https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/lite/forecast/ ; publisher labels the regular-session quote real-time, but this retrieved snapshot was approximately 2.5 minutes old at research_as_of. Before the definitive announcement, shares rallied through October 29 and then fell on October 30. The verified pre-announcement baseline is 840.70 at 2026-10-30T16:00:00-04:00, from https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/lite/history/ ; baseline-to-quote change is -17.9779%, not an isolated causal event return. The fixed 4.5-share exchange ratio makes prospective consideration sensitive to MRVL: https://investor.lumentum.com/financial-news-releases/news-details/2026/Marvell-and-Lumentum-to-Combine-Creating-a-Category-Leader-in-AI-Connectivity/default.aspx . This is substantive transaction repricing. Monday closed near the 20-session low on 2.63 times average volume. Today's rebound is already observed; I expect renewed weakness after 689.56, not a replay of Monday's entire fall. Strongest counter-evidence is the company's strong revenue and next-quarter guidance: https://investor.lumentum.com/financial-news-releases/news-details/2026/Lumentum-Announces-First-Quarter-of-Fiscal-Year-2027-Financial-Results/default.aspx . A future close above 802.55 would invalidate the breakdown thesis. Exact elapsed-window return is unavailable.
    Return: -8.09%; alpha: 6.28%.

Full prediction and audit record

Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5: each pick's move beside SPY's

View full picks and reasoning

The source session is Monday 2026-11-02. It was split. The Nasdaq fell about 1.1% as chip and AI-infrastructure stocks sold off again: Marvell agreed to buy Lumentum in an all-stock deal, Oracle launched a $20B equity-plus-debt raise, and Intel and AMD each fell 7-9%. The Dow was supported by airlines and consumer names as oil fell more than 7% on hopes for US-Iran diplomacy. Energy and LNG names dropped sharply. On Tuesday morning (2026-11-03) chip stocks rebounded before and after the open: AMD was up about 5%, Intel about 4% and Marvell about 2% by 9:44 ET. Oil kept falling, and the Dow traded lower as Apple fell after its results. Two binary events fall inside the scoring window: AMD reports after today's close, and US midterm results arrive overnight. Both raise gap risk for the 2026-11-04 10:09 ET end point. The picks mix post-earnings drift (IDXX), a reversal after an offering was priced (ORCL), a merger-arbitrage spread view expressed through two legs (long LITE via reversal, short MRVL via continuation), and a macro-driven oversold LNG name (VG). No live intraday quote at or after the 10:09 ET window start could be verified for any pick. Every reference price below is a pre-window quote or the prior close, labelled as such.

  1. IDXX up — confidence 56%. Source session: on 2026-11-02 IDXX closed at $671.64, +21.85% (+$120.43 from a $551.21 prior close), on 1,977,294 shares. It led S&P 500 gainers (bullstory.io and chartmill). Catalyst (fact): Q3 revenue rose 10% to $1.21B. Adjusted EPS was $3.96 vs $3.72 consensus (Investing.com). 2026 revenue guidance was raised to $4.74-4.77B and EPS guidance to $14.96-15.16, up $0.25 at the midpoint. The company placed more than 1,900 inVue Dx analyzers and grew in-clinic consumables 15% organically (TIKR). These facts change near-term business expectations; this is not sentiment alone. Inference: a large-cap beat-and-raise with recurring-revenue evidence tends to drift in the direction of the surprise as estimates and price targets catch up. Goldman initiated at Buy with a $740 target and the Street mean was about $719, both above the close. The stock had also fallen more than 23% over the prior 12 months, which leaves room for re-rating. Ranking: the largest verified S&P 500 gainer, and its catalyst is fundamental. Latest price: no verified quote from Nov 3 was found. A Yahoo ticker chip showed IDXX between -1.8% and -0.24% at unverified times early on Nov 3, so it was not used. reference_price is therefore the Nov 2 regular-session close (prior close, about 18 hours stale), quote_time 2026-11-02T16:00:00-05:00, source https://bullstory.io/en/markets/us/movers/2026-11-02. market_cap_usd is the $43.42B figure stockanalysis.com showed on Nov 2 before the rally. The post-close value is higher and well above the $1B floor. avg_dollar_volume_20d_usd is omitted: only a 50-day average share volume of about 510K (chartmill) was found, which implies roughly $250-300M a day, far above the $20M floor but not a verified 20-day figure. Partial-session open/high/low/volume for Nov 3: null, not verified. Relative intraday volume cannot be established. Already priced in: the full 21.85% day-one move. The forecast is only for additional drift from the 10:09 ET window start to 10:09 ET on Nov 4. Counter-evidence: KeyBanc and UBS (Neutral, $627 target) call the stock fairly valued given weak US vet-visit trends. The margin outlook was trimmed for the CoVet acquisition. Early Nov 3 chips hinted at a small give-back. Invalidation: a sustained break back below the $610.99 Nov 2 premarket level, or a Nov 3 close that fills more than half of the Nov 2 gap. Sources: https://www.investing.com/news/stock-market-news/why-is-idexx-laboratories-stock-surging-today-93CH-4991685 ; https://www.tikr.com/blog/idexx-soars-20-on-beat-and-raise-quarter-early-innings-of-a-broad-based-innovation-cycle ; https://www.chartmill.com/news/REGN/Chartmill-57476-SP-500-Unusual-Volume-Movers-for-Nov-2-2026
    Return: 4.12%; alpha: 2.31%.
  2. ORCL up — confidence 52%. Source session: on 2026-11-02 ORCL fell 8.76% to $119.22 (prior close $130.67; open $125.88, high $126.50, low $118.43) on 58.7M shares, nearly double its 30.6M average (Yahoo). Catalyst (fact): Oracle filed and then priced, late Monday, a $10B offering of 86,206,897 common shares at $116.00, plus $10B of senior notes with 7.000%-8.650% coupons due 2029-2046. That completes the $20B cap management set on Oct 28, split evenly between equity and debt (marketscreener, fourweekmba, gurufocus). The dilution is real (about 2.8% of roughly 3.03B shares), but the size and price are now known. Stephens upgraded the stock to Overweight with a $213 target, saying funding questions are resolved. Inference: with the overhang priced and capped, the $116 offer price and the $114.50 52-week low form a nearby floor, and short-term selling into the deal is likely exhausted. That favours a reversal up from the source-session close. Latest price: $118.66, -0.37%, Yahoo Finance pre-market quote at 2026-11-03T08:05:23-05:00 (extended-hours, before the 10:09 ET window start). MSN showed $118.73 pre-market at 07:56 ET. Investing.com reported a 2% pre-open dip at another time. Partial-session regular open/high/low/volume: null, not verified. Already reflected: the full Nov 2 drop and the pricing at a 2.7% discount to the Nov 2 close. The forecast covers only 10:09 ET Nov 3 to 10:09 ET Nov 4. Counter-evidence: the session closed near its low on very heavy volume. The 7-8.65% coupons signal real credit stress. Shares often trade toward the offer price while allocations are flipped. The 5-day return is -5.43%, and the stock is 54% below its level a year ago (Motley Fool data). Invalidation: a regular-session break below the $116.00 offer price, and especially below the $114.50 52-week low. Sources: https://www.marketscreener.com/news/oracle-prices-20-billion-offerings-of-common-stock-notes-ce785fd9de8ff72d ; https://fourweekmba.com/ai-oracle-prices-10b-of-stock-at-116-as-it-hits-its-20b-cap/ ; https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/orcl/
    Return: 3.28%; alpha: 1.46%.
  3. LITE up — confidence 52%. Source session: on 2026-11-02 LITE fell 18.59% to $684.40 (-$156.30 from $840.70) on 15,329,429 shares. It was the biggest S&P 500 decliner (chartmill and bullstory). Catalyst (fact): Marvell agreed to acquire Lumentum for a fixed 4.5 MRVL shares per LITE share, implying about $1,132 a share at Oct 28 prices. Closing is expected in 1H 2028 (Investing.com). At the Nov 2 close, 4.5 MRVL shares were worth $771.35, so LITE traded 11.3% below the implied deal value (24/7 Wall St). Raymond James upgraded LITE to Strong Buy with a $1,328 target, calling the reaction overdone. Mizuho set a $1,132 target. Stifel downgraded to Hold ($806). Inference: LITE now trades as MRVL beta plus an unusually wide arbitrage spread. With the long timeline and regulatory risk, some spread is warranted, but 11% leaves room to narrow, and the chip-sector rebound on Nov 3 lifts the MRVL leg. Both forces favour an up reversal from the source close. This pick pairs with the MRVL down-continuation pick as an explicit spread-narrowing view. Latest price: $706.62, +3.25%, from the 24/7 Wall St quote strip on a page published 2026-11-03 at 9:44 ET. The strip's own timestamp is not stated, so quote_time is null and freshness cannot be confirmed. It is before the 10:09 ET window start, regular or early-session. Partial-session data: null. Already reflected: part of the bounce. At about $706.62 vs MRVL at about $175, the ratio of roughly 4.03 is still far below 4.5. market_cap_usd is omitted because no direct figure was found; it is far above $1B given an implied enterprise value of about $115B. avg_dollar_volume_20d_usd is omitted (not found); Nov 2 alone traded about $10B. Counter-evidence: the deal makes LITE hostage to MRVL, which faces fresh downgrades. Stifel's downgrade and a 2028 close justify a wide spread. A weak AMD print tonight could hit the whole chip group. Invalidation: LITE losing the $684.40 Nov 2 close, or the spread widening further (LITE/MRVL ratio falling below roughly 4.0). Sources: https://www.investing.com/news/analyst-ratings/briley-downgrades-lumentum-stock-rating-on-marvell-deal-terms-93CH-4993567 ; https://247wallst.com/investing/2026/11/03/marvell-and-lumentum-fell-hard-their-suppliers-stock-is-soaring/ ; https://247wallst.com/investing/2026/11/03/amd-advances-5-intel-rises-4-marvell-gains-2-as-chip-stocks-bounce-ahead-of-amd-earnings/
    Return: -8.09%; alpha: -9.91%.
  4. MRVL down — confidence 50%. Source session: on 2026-11-02 MRVL fell 12.72% to $171.41 on 61,448,759 shares (bullstory, stocktitan). It was the third straight drop after -13.2% on Oct 29 and -10.0% on Oct 30 (Trefis). Catalyst (fact): an all-stock acquisition of Lumentum at a $115B enterprise value, issuing 4.5 MRVL shares per LITE share. Existing MRVL holders will own about 67% of the combined company. On Nov 3, TD Cowen downgraded to Hold and cut its target to $175 from $350, citing mid-single-digit EPS dilution in 2028 and peak-of-cycle optical risk. BofA downgraded to Neutral ($225 from $400), citing an extended deal overhang (Investing.com). B. Riley cut its target to $275. Inference: merger arbitrage (long LITE, short MRVL) adds structural supply to MRVL for as long as the spread is wide. The downgrades reset the institutional anchor near the current price. This favours renewed weakness after the reflex chip bounce. The pick is paired with LITE up as a spread view. Latest price: $174.53, +2%, stated in 24/7 Wall St text published 2026-11-03 at 9:44 ET (regular session, before the 10:09 ET window start). The same page's quote strip showed $175.44, +2.35%, at an unstated time. Partial-session open/high/low/volume: null. Already reflected: about 2% of the bounce, before the scored window. market_cap_usd of $150B is as stated by Moneywise on Nov 3. avg_dollar_volume_20d_usd is omitted (no verified 20-day figure); Nov 2 alone traded about $10.5B. Counter-evidence: three straight double-digit drops (cumulatively about -33%) make the stock deeply oversold. The whole chip complex is rebounding, AMD reports tonight, and BofA itself says the deal has strategic merit. Invalidation: MRVL reclaiming and closing above the $179.63 Nov 2 intraday level, or a strongly positive AMD print that lifts semis broadly on Nov 4. Sources: https://www.investing.com/news/stock-market-news/analysts-downgrade-marvell-and-slash-price-targets-over-lumentum-deal-4995050 ; https://www.trefis.com/stock/mrvl/articles/622181/what-just-happened-to-marvell-stock-2/2026-11-03 ; https://247wallst.com/investing/2026/11/03/amd-advances-5-intel-rises-4-marvell-gains-2-as-chip-stocks-bounce-ahead-of-amd-earnings/
    Return: -4.46%; alpha: 2.64%.
  5. VG up — confidence 48%. Source session: on 2026-11-02 VG fell 12.98% to $12.87 from $14.79, after gapping down to a $14.16 open (MarketBeat), on 34,677,438 shares (bullstory). Average volume is 18.19M (Robinhood), so the day traded about 1.9x normal. Catalyst (facts): crude oil fell more than 7% on Nov 2 on hopes for US-Iran diplomacy, and energy names sold off broadly. Simply Wall St/Yahoo noted that VG fell despite Plaquemines LNG Phase One starting commercial operations and first long-term shipments. No company-specific negative news was found. The move therefore looks driven by sentiment and macro rather than a change in VG's contracted LNG business. Inference: about 84% insider ownership leaves a thin float that amplifies flow-driven moves, and the drop erased a run to $14.79 without a fundamental trigger. That favours a partial reversal. Pre-market indications on Nov 3 were positive: $13.22 (+2.72%) at 07:00 ET per MarketBeat, and $13.12 pre-open per Morningstar. Latest price used: $13.22 at 2026-11-03T07:00:00-05:00, extended-hours, MarketBeat, before the 10:09 ET window start. Investing.com separately showed a $12.65 pre-market print at an unverified time, so freshness is uncertain. Partial-session data: null. Robinhood showed a $12.84-$14.43 range labelled Nov 3, but its volume matches Nov 2, so it was not used. market_cap_usd of $32.18B is per Robinhood. avg_dollar_volume_20d_usd is omitted; 18.19M average shares at about $13 implies far above $20M, but no verified 20-day dollar figure was found. Counter-evidence: oil kept falling on Nov 3 on Iran-deal hopes, which can extend energy weakness. Insiders sold about 2.49M shares in the last 90 days. VG has fallen on several recent news events (Oct 15 data-center entry, -6% to -8%). Invalidation: a close below the $12.84 Nov 2 low area (Robinhood-reported range), or confirmed progress on a US-Iran deal that triggers another leg down in energy. Sources: https://www.marketbeat.com/instant-alerts/price-venture-global-nyse-vg-shares-gap-down-should-you-sell-2026-11-02/ ; https://www.marketbeat.com/stocks/NYSE/VG/ ; https://www.morningstar.com/stocks/xnys/vg/quote ; https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/us-stock-market-today-p-131343081.html
    Return: -6.31%; alpha: -8.12%.

Full prediction and audit record

Muse Spark 1.1

Muse Spark 1.1: each pick's move beside SPY's

View full picks and reasoning

Nov 2 2026 was driven by earnings beats and a mega-cap optical M&A shock. Top gainers were led by diagnostics and consumer turnarounds on raised guidance, while top losers were dominated by the $115B Marvell-Lumentum all-stock deal and energy weakness. Volume was heavy in deal names and earnings winners, suggesting substantive repricing rather than low-float squeezes. Bias is to fade pure deal-arbitrage dislocations but respect earnings momentum.

  1. IDXX up — confidence 70%. Ranked #1 gainer Nov 2 +21.85% on Bullstory list at $671.64 close, after Q3 EPS $3.96 vs $3.72 consensus and revenue $1.214B +10% with raised FY guidance. Catalyst is substantive fundamental: recurring diagnostic revenue beat and raised outlook reported Nov 2. Price action: open $625.00, high $673.19, low $620.20, close $671.64 near high, volume 1.95M vs ~1.1M prior, supports continuation. Latest quote $667.41 at 2026-11-03T13:30:00Z from Finnhub https://finnhub.io, regular-session delayed, -0.63% intraday vs prior close $671.64, only ~2 hours stale vs prediction window. Reference price $667.41 is latest traded, not yesterday close. Pre-event close Oct 30 $551.21, observed event-to-quote move +21.1%. Expect drift up as analysts reset targets; counter is profit-taking already visible.
    Return: 4.12%; alpha: 2.31%.
  2. NWL down — confidence 55%. Ranked #2 gainer Nov 2 +15.06% to $5.96 on Bullstory, soaring on higher full-year growth outlook 2-3% vs 1-2% previously and Q3 sales $1.873B +3.7% beat. Catalyst is substantive turnaround but low price base. Open $5.19, high $6.05, low $5.08, close $5.96 strong close near high on 16.04M shares vs 13.4M prior. Latest quote $5.715 at 2026-11-03T14:00:00Z from Finnhub https://finnhub.io, regular-session delayed, -4.11% intraday, indicating fade already started, 1 hour stale. Reference $5.715 is latest. Previous change +15.06% was already large for consumer staples; reversal down expected as outlook raise narrowed EPS high end and normalized EPS still small. Direction down with hypothesis reversal vs source up move.
    Return: 5.84%; alpha: -7.66%.
  3. LITE up — confidence 60%. Ranked #1 loser Nov 2 -18.59% to $684.40 on Bullstory, falling after Marvell agreed Nov 2 to acquire Lumentum in $115B all-stock deal. Deal terms 4.5 MRVL shares per LITE share worth ~$771 at Monday close, well below $1,132 headline, per Tikr. This is substantive deal-arbitrage repricing, not just sentiment. Open $802.55, high $802.55, low $679.00, close $684.40, large gap down with 15.3M shares. Latest quote $689.11 at 2026-11-03T13:45:00Z from Finnhub https://finnhub.io, regular-session delayed, +0.69% bounce, 45 min stale, showing stabilization above low. Reference $689.11 is latest. Expect reversal up as spread support emerges and breakup fees disclosed. Direction up is reversal vs prior down move.
    Return: -8.09%; alpha: -9.91%.
  4. MRVL down — confidence 62%. Loser Nov 2 -12.72% to $171.41 on Bullstory, after announcing $115B Lumentum acquisition. Catalyst substantive: massive dilution, 33% ownership to LITE holders, financing concerns, and investor worry about paying top. Open $191.56, high $192.31, low $168.52, close $171.41 near low on 61.4M shares, indicating distribution. Latest quote $170.735 at 2026-11-03T14:10:00Z from Finnhub https://finnhub.io, regular-session delayed, -0.39% vs prior close, still near lows, 30 min stale. Reference $170.735 is latest. Price already down from $251.65 Oct 28 to $196.40 Oct 30 to $171.41 Nov 2, extended decline. Expect continuation down as arbitrage selling and dilution fears persist through target session. Direction down is continuation of negative previous change.
    Return: -4.46%; alpha: 2.64%.
  5. VG up — confidence 58%. Loser Nov 2 -12.98% to $12.87 on Bullstory, on heavy volume 34.7M vs 13.7M average. No company-specific release; drop attributed to oil and gas slide on US-Iran diplomacy hopes eroding LNG premium, per market notes. Catalyst mainly sentiment/geopolitical, not fundamental asset change, suggesting reversal. Open $14.16, high $14.38, low $12.84, close $12.87 near low. Latest quote $13.1478 at 2026-11-03T14:20:00Z from Finnhub https://finnhub.io, regular-session delayed, +2.16% intraday bounce off low, 20 min stale, indicating early reversal. Reference $13.1478 is latest. Expect bounce as LNG contracting remains intact and $32B market cap provides floor. Direction up is reversal vs prior down.
    Return: -6.31%; alpha: -8.12%.

Full prediction and audit record

Gemini 3 Pro

Gemini 3 Pro: each pick's move beside SPY's

View full picks and reasoning

US stock markets are demonstrating distinct sector polarization as of the November 3, 2026 session. Enterprise cloud and networking software names experienced sharp corrections during the previous session (November 2, 2026), creating prime technical setup conditions for mean-reversion bounces among oversold quality tech leaders. Concurrently, healthcare diagnostics and industrial aerospace champions are benefiting from robust earnings catalysts, driving sustained upside momentum.

  1. IDXX up — confidence 78%. IDEXX Laboratories surged +21.8% in the November 2, 2026 source session following strong Q3 organic revenue growth (10%) and an raised FY2026 EPS guidance range to $14.96-$15.16. As of 2026-11-03T10:20:00-05:00, intraday live quote is $668.39 (down -0.48% from the previous session close of $671.64). The price path before earnings showed steady accumulation, followed by an explosive earnings gap up. Intraday price action shows strong consolidation around $668. Strong organic momentum in companion animal diagnostics provides a substantive multi-quarter fundamental tailwind supporting further continuation. Observed counter-evidence: elevated P/E ratio (~45x) and slight intraday profit taking. Invalidation: a close back below the gap level of $625.00.
    Return: 4.12%; alpha: 2.31%.
  2. LITE up — confidence 72%. Lumentum fell -18.6% on November 2, 2026, amid concerns over its acquisition by Marvell Technology. As of 2026-11-03T10:20:00-05:00, intraday live quote has rebounded to $691.46 (+1.03% over the prior close of $684.40). The source session move reflected temporary speculative arbitrage/regulatory anxiety rather than core business deterioration. Intraday price action shows buyers stepping in at lower levels ($670 low to $719 high). We expect a mean-reversion reversal move upward. Counter-evidence: Wall Street rating downgrades following transaction news. Invalidation: a break below intraday support at $670.00.
    Return: -8.09%; alpha: -9.91%.
  3. MRVL up — confidence 75%. Marvell Technology fell -12.7% on November 2, 2026. On November 3, 2026, Marvell officially confirmed it is proceeding with its $115B acquisition of Lumentum. As of 2026-11-03T10:20:00-05:00, the stock has stabilized at $171.15 (-0.15% from previous close $171.41). The sharp decline reflected market digest of acquisition costs and regulatory scrutiny. With strategic logic around AI optical connectivity confirmed and market panic abating, a reversal bounce is expected over the 1-session horizon. Counter-evidence: persistent regulatory overhang in overseas jurisdictions. Invalidation: a close below $169.50.
    Return: -4.46%; alpha: -6.28%.
  4. CIEN up — confidence 76%. Ciena declined -11.3% on November 2, 2026 in sympathy with optical market disruption. As of 2026-11-03T10:20:06-05:00, CIEN has surged back to $302.81 (+6.50% over prior close of $284.34). Pre-event fundamentals remain pristine, with latest quarterly revenues up 37% YoY to $1.67 billion. The source-session sell-off was a sentiment-driven collateral reaction to optical networking M&A announcements rather than Ciena specific issues. Intraday buying momentum strongly confirms a reversal trend. Counter-evidence: overall sector volatility in telecommunications hardware. Invalidation: a drop below $288.35 intraday low.
    Return: -3.53%; alpha: -5.34%.
  5. INTC up — confidence 71%. Intel fell -8.8% on November 2, 2026, following post-earnings target cuts and revenue guidance concerns. As of 2026-11-03T10:20:05-05:00, INTC has rebounded +3.55% intraday to $62.10 (previous close $59.97). Intel reported Q3 revenue of $16.5B (above guidance), though Q4 outlook disappointed FactSet consensus. The massive drop from over $92 on Oct 29 to $59.97 on Nov 2 pushed shares into heavily oversold territory. Intraday buying interest indicates short covering and a reversal attempt. Counter-evidence: ongoing analyst target price downgrades and guidance shortfall. Invalidation: a fall back below $59.40.
    Return: -3.98%; alpha: -5.80%.

Full prediction and audit record

Grok 4.7

Grok 4.7: each pick's move beside SPY's

View full picks and reasoning

Mixed session on November 2 with Nasdaq down on tech and AI-related concerns while Dow rose; oil plunged on diplomatic hopes. Extreme movers driven by earnings beats, analyst endorsements, and a major all-stock acquisition that pressured both buyer and target.

  1. IDXX up — confidence 75%. IDXX was a top gainer on November 2 after a Q3 earnings beat (EPS $4.01 vs $3.73 est, revenue $1.21B vs $1.19B) with raised FY guidance for organic growth to 9.3-10.0%. Catalyst is substantive (actual results and outlook raise, not pure sentiment). Closed near session high on elevated volume. Latest quote 666.98 as of 9:45 AM EST Nov 3 (live/regular session, source Yahoo Finance; down ~0.7% from prior close so far). Pre-event close was 551.21; event reaction already largely realized in the +21.85% close. Price history (strong close near high, 5d return ~+20%) supports continuation of the upside move into the next session close. Strongest counter-evidence is the already-large one-day gain and modest early-session fade today. Invalidation: close back below 620 (Nov 2 low).
    Return: 4.12%; alpha: 2.31%.
  2. NXT up — confidence 68%. NXT ranked among top percentage gainers on November 2 after being named a franchise pick by Jefferies, closing +14.87% at 91.13 on above-average volume. Catalyst is partly speculative (analyst endorsement) but grounded in prior fundamentals. Latest available quote around 96-97 mid-morning Nov 3 (up from close; delayed/regular). Price history shows recovery from recent lows with a strong close near the day high. Supports continuation of the upside into the next close. Strongest counter-evidence is the stock remains well below 52-week high and prior earnings were mixed. Invalidation: failure to hold above 83 (Nov 2 open area).
    Return: 9.66%; alpha: 7.85%.
  3. LITE down — confidence 62%. LITE was among the largest losers on November 2 (-18.59% to 684.40) after agreeing to be acquired by MRVL in an all-stock deal at a fixed 4.5x ratio (implied ~$115B EV). The drop reflects dilution and deal-risk concerns (substantive for near-term ownership but speculative on completion). Latest quotes show a bounce to ~695-700 mid-morning Nov 3 (up from close; delayed/regular). Previous-session close-to-close was sharply negative with a large upper wick (opened near 802). Price history supports continuation of the downside pressure into the next close given the size of the dilution-related reaction. Strongest counter-evidence is the early bounce today and the high absolute valuation of the deal. Invalidation: a close back above 800 (near the Nov 2 open).
    Return: -8.09%; alpha: 6.28%.
  4. MRVL down — confidence 65%. MRVL fell 12.72% on November 2 to 171.41 after announcing the all-stock acquisition of LITE (fixed 4.5 ratio, ~$115B implied EV). The reaction is driven by dilution and integration concerns (substantive for capital structure). Latest quotes ~172 mid-morning Nov 3 (slight recovery; delayed/regular). Closed near the low of a wide range on very heavy volume. Price history shows an extended multi-day decline, supporting continuation of the downside into the next close. Strongest counter-evidence is the early modest bounce and any positive synergy commentary. Invalidation: a close back above 190 (near the Nov 2 open).
    Return: -4.46%; alpha: 2.64%.
  5. SFM up — confidence 60%. SFM rose 11.13% on November 2 to 55.23 on heavy volume amid bargain-hunting after prior weakness and a pricing-strategy discussion. Catalyst is more sentiment/recovery than a hard fundamental surprise. Latest quotes ~53.5-54 mid-morning Nov 3 (giving back some gains; delayed/regular). Closed near the high of the day. Price history shows a bounce from recent lows, supporting continuation of the upside into the next close. Strongest counter-evidence is the prior multi-day decline and early giveback today. Invalidation: a close back below 50.
    Return: 0.09%; alpha: -1.72%.

Full prediction and audit record

DeepSeek

DeepSeek: each pick's move beside SPY's

View full picks and reasoning

US equities enter the November 3 session after a highly dispersed November 2 close: index moves were modest, but earnings, M&A and competitive headlines produced very large single-stock gaps. I favor continuation where a verified fundamental or analyst catalyst is still being absorbed and liquidity is deep, while treating a competitive headline as likely to keep pressure on Compass Pathways despite its intraday bounce.

  1. RIVN up — confidence 68%. Rivian rose 8.47% on November 2 after UBS upgraded the stock to Buy and argued the recent sell-off created a buying opportunity ahead of the R2 inflection. Latest quote is $13.33 at 2026-11-03T10:22:01-05:00 from Yahoo Finance, a regular-session quote about 13 minutes after the open; it is up 1.02% from the $13.19 close, so the market is still confirming rather than reversing the upgrade. The move was backed by 65.2 million shares, roughly 2.3x the 20-session average, which supports continuation of the analyst-driven re-rating. Counter-evidence: RIVN is already up 15.4% over five sessions and the 20-day high of $14.83 is overhead, so some of the upgrade may already be reflected. Invalidation: a close below the November 2 low of $12.65 would undermine the continuation thesis.
    Return: 6.14%; alpha: 4.32%.
  2. LITE down — confidence 62%. Lumentum fell 18.59% on November 2 after Marvell agreed to acquire it in an all-stock deal valued at $115 billion, with LITE holders receiving 4.5 MRVL shares per LITE share and a closing expected only in 2028. Latest quote is $689.55 at 2026-11-03T10:20:54-05:00 from Yahoo Finance, a regular-session quote; it is up 0.75% from the $684.40 close, a small stabilization rather than a reversal of the deal-driven de-rating. The session closed near the bottom of a wide $679.00-$802.55 range on 15.3 million shares, nearly triple the 20-session average, which supports continuation of the negative repricing. Counter-evidence: the current quote is green, and the merger consideration gives LITE a deal-related valuation floor that can produce sharp bounces. Invalidation: a close below the November 2 low of $679.00 would confirm continuation; a close above $719.97 would weaken the down call.
    Return: -8.09%; alpha: 6.28%.
  3. UAL up — confidence 63%. United Airlines rose 4.80% on November 2 as Brent and WTI fell sharply on hopes that U.S.-Iran diplomacy could ease Middle East supply tensions, lowering jet-fuel cost expectations. Latest quote is $108.79 at 2026-11-03T10:21:02-05:00 from Yahoo Finance, a regular-session quote; it is down 0.41% from the $109.24 close, so the market is consolidating rather than reversing the oil-driven gain. UAL closed in the upper half of the November 2 range on 6.62 million shares, above the 20-session average, and the 20-day high of $115.20 is the next overhead reference. Counter-evidence: the catalyst is a headline-driven oil move that can reverse quickly, and UAL already trades near the top of its recent range. Invalidation: a close below the November 2 low of $108.12 or a sharp rebound in crude would undermine the continuation thesis.
    Return: 2.44%; alpha: 0.63%.
  4. IDXX up — confidence 60%. IDEXX jumped 21.85% on November 2 after Q3 EPS of $4.01 beat the $3.71 consensus, revenue of $1.214 billion beat the $1.191 billion estimate, and the company raised its 2026 EPS outlook. Latest quote is $669.11 at 2026-11-03T10:15:31-05:00 from Yahoo Finance, a regular-session quote; it is down 0.38% from the $671.64 close, a normal post-gap pause rather than a reversal. The stock closed near the top of its $620.20-$673.19 range on 1.98 million shares, about 3.1x the 20-session average, supporting continuation of the earnings re-rating. Counter-evidence: the one-day gain is very large and may have priced in much of the beat, and the current quote is slightly red. Invalidation: a close below the November 2 low of $620.20 would suggest the earnings gap is failing.
    Return: 4.12%; alpha: 2.31%.
  5. CMPS down — confidence 52%. Compass Pathways fell 27.31% on November 2 after reports that rival Usona Institute had completed its FDA application in the psychedelic-therapy race, stoking competitive fears ahead of CMPS's own update. Latest quote is $9.09 at 2026-11-03T10:20:56-05:00 from Yahoo Finance, a regular-session quote; it is up about 8.1% from the $8.41 close, a strong bounce that is clear counter-evidence to a down call. The November 2 session still closed near the lower half of a $7.54-$11.76 range on 16.8 million shares, roughly 5.6x the 20-session average, and the breakdown to a new 20-session low supports continuation of the negative repricing. Counter-evidence: the current +8% bounce and the absence of a direct adverse change to CMPS's own clinical data suggest the sell-off may have been overdone. Invalidation: a close above the November 3 intraday high of $9.49 would weaken the continuation-down thesis.
    Return: -10.08%; alpha: 8.26%.

Full prediction and audit record

Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5: each pick's move beside SPY's

View full picks and reasoning

The source session (Monday 2026-11-02) was a tech and AI-hardware sell-off: the Nasdaq Composite fell 1.07% and the S&P 500 fell 0.51%, while the Dow rose 0.41% as oil dropped on US-Iran diplomacy hopes. The sharpest single-name moves came from deal and offering news (Marvell/Lumentum, Oracle) plus sector sympathy selling, which tends to be partly retraced. Tuesday morning shows exactly that: the optical and cyber names that were hit are bouncing, while fundamentals-driven winners are holding their gains. Risks for the next session are very high: the US midterm results arrive overnight, AMD and Super Micro report after the close, and VIX is above 21. I lean toward fading sympathy and technical selling (OKTA, LITE, CIEN) and staying with a substantive earnings gap (IDXX) and a breakout (NXT). Confidence is modest across the board.

  1. OKTA up — confidence 60%. Direction up, reversal against a source-session change of -11.22% (close 184.87 vs 208.24). Catalyst facts: S&P Dow Jones Indices announced on Oct 30 that Okta replaces Kenvue in the S&P 500 effective prior to the open on Wednesday Nov 4 (S&P press release). Index funds normally buy at the Nov 3 close, which falls inside the forecast window. Monday's drop had no company-specific news in the sources I found. It coincided with a cybersecurity sell-off (Check Point -6.98% on a revenue miss, Fortinet -7.25%, Zscaler -5.90%), so I infer sympathy selling; that is inference, not a verified cause. The index addition changes share demand but not business expectations (sentiment/flow, not fundamentals). Price path: five-day return -15.97%, Monday closed at the 20-day low near the bottom of its range on 1.7x average volume. Latest quote: latest_price 188.02, quote_time 2026-11-03T10:28:37-05:00, live regular-session Nasdaq real-time quote via https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/OKTA/ (+1.70% vs Monday close). PARTIAL SESSION as of 10:28 ET: open 183.75, high_so_far 190.43, low_so_far 180.00, cumulative_volume 890,079 (relative intraday volume cannot be established; no same-time baseline). Pre-event reference: the Oct 30 close of 208.24 is the last close before Monday's sell-off, so the quote is -9.71% from it; this is not an S&P-announcement reaction because the announcement timing was not verified, so event-to-quote move is null. About 40% of Monday's drop is still unrecovered at this quote. The elapsed move since the 10:09 ET window start cannot be established because I could not verify a 10:09 price. Counter-evidence: MidCap 400 funds must sell Okta, the software and cyber sector remains under pressure, and the index bid may already be priced in. Market cap 32.87B (Yahoo, intraday); 20-day average dollar volume is my computation, the mean of close times volume over 20 sessions. Invalidation: a break below Monday's low of 183.12, or a failure to rally into the Nov 3 close.
    Return: 2.58%; alpha: 0.77%.
  2. IDXX up — confidence 55%. Direction up, continuation of a +21.85% source-session move (close 671.64 vs 551.21). Catalyst facts: IDEXX reported Q3 revenue up 10% to 1.21 billion dollars and raised its 2026 revenue and EPS outlook (EPS range 14.96 to 15.16 per Cappnotes); analysts raised targets (Yahoo/StockTitan). This changes business expectations, not just sentiment, which favors post-earnings drift. Price path: before the event the stock was in a 500-590 range; Monday gapped up from 551.21 to open 625.00 and closed 671.64 near the day high of 673.19 (about 97% of the range) on 1.98M shares, 3.1x the 20-day average, and broke out to a 20-day high. Latest quote: latest_price 668.07, quote_time 2026-11-03T10:29:18-05:00, live regular-session real-time quote via https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/IDXX/ (about -0.5% vs Monday close). Observed reaction from the pre-event close of 551.21 (Oct 30) to this quote is +21.2%, so most of the repricing is already in the price; I expect only a modest further drift, not a repeat. PARTIAL SESSION as of 10:28 ET: open 662.26, high_so_far 672.70, low_so_far 655.52, cumulative_volume 176,221 (relative volume cannot be established). A pre-market indication of about -1.8% at 8:13 ET (Yahoo) recovered to near flat. The elapsed move since the 10:09 ET window start cannot be established (no verified 10:09 price). Counter-evidence: a one-day gain of about 22% and a 29.6% one-month gain (Trefis) leave valuation stretched, and the stock is not extending today. Market cap 52.631B (Yahoo, intraday); 20-day average dollar volume is my computation (mean of close times volume). Invalidation: a fall back below Monday's open of 625.00 (gap fill), which would signal the post-earnings bid has failed.
    Return: 4.12%; alpha: 2.31%.
  3. LITE up — confidence 50%. Direction up, reversal against a source-session change of -18.59% (close 684.40 vs 840.70). Catalyst facts: Marvell agreed to acquire Lumentum for a fixed 4.500 Marvell shares per Lumentum share (SEC Form 425), expected to close in the first half of 2028 (StockTitan). Marvell closed 171.41 on Monday (-12.72%), so the implied deal value was about 771.35 versus 684.40 for LITE, an 11.3% discount (my arithmetic from verified closes). On Oct 30 the implied discount was only about 5% (Marvell's Oct 30 close inferred as 171.41/0.8728). The spread widening is large and the target is down more than the stock-for-stock math justifies, which supports a partial retrace. This is a structure/arbitrage argument, not a change in Lumentum's fundamentals (fiscal Q1 revenue 1.26 billion; earnings call Nov 5, after this window's end is not relevant). Price path: gap from 840.70 to open 802.55, closed at the low (684.40 vs low 679.00) on 15.3M shares, 2.6x the 20-day average, and about 40% below the October high of 1,143. Latest quote: latest_price 687.32, quote_time 2026-11-03T10:28:59-05:00, live regular-session real-time via https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/LITE/ (+0.43% vs Monday close). PARTIAL SESSION as of 10:28 ET: open 681.01, high_so_far 719.97, low_so_far 670.38, cumulative_volume 2,487,533 (relative volume cannot be established). The stock spiked to 719.97 and faded back, which shows supply into strength. Observed reaction from the pre-announcement close of 840.70 to this quote is -18.25%; the elapsed move since 10:09 ET cannot be established. Counter-evidence: closing at the low on heavy volume, the failed bounce above 700, 2028 closing timing and regulatory risk justify some of the discount, and Marvell may keep falling (arbitrage short pressure). I could not verify Marvell's live quote. Market cap 62.481B (Yahoo, intraday); 20-day average dollar volume is my computation (mean of close times volume). Invalidation: a trade below Monday's low of 679.00, or Marvell dropping materially further.
    Return: -8.09%; alpha: -9.91%.
  4. CIEN up — confidence 50%. Direction up, reversal against a source-session change of -11.34% (close 284.34 vs 320.72). Catalyst facts: Cappnotes reported Ciena fell in sympathy with the Marvell-Lumentum deal; I found no Ciena-specific news, and Lumentum is a major supplier to Ciena (Bloomberg-based estimate of about 22% of Lumentum sales, Sherwood). Sympathy selling normally does not alter Ciena's own outlook (sentiment, not fundamentals; the attribution is the source's and my inference). Price path: five-day return -15.36%, closed 284.34 near the 20-day low of 282.67, a 4.36M share day (1.3x the 20-day average), down from 454.73 high in early October. Latest quote: latest_price 302.79, quote_time 2026-11-03T10:29:16-05:00, live regular-session real-time via https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/CIEN/ (+6.49% vs Monday close). PARTIAL SESSION as of 10:29 ET: open 293.20, high_so_far 307.18, low_so_far 288.35, cumulative_volume 519,402 (relative volume cannot be established). Observed: about half of Monday's drop is already retraced (from the pre-event Oct 30 close of 320.72, the quote is -5.59%), so the remaining retrace potential is smaller than the Monday move and the elapsed gain since the 10:09 ET window start cannot be established. Counter-evidence: the sector remains in a broad AI-hardware sell-off, the stock is down more than 35% from early-October highs, and the bounce may fade like LITE's did. Market cap 42.938B (Yahoo, intraday); 20-day average dollar volume is my computation (mean of close times volume). Invalidation: a trade back below Monday's low of 282.67, or Marvell/Lumentum selling pressure resuming.
    Return: -3.53%; alpha: -5.34%.
  5. NXT up — confidence 45%. Direction up, continuation of a +14.87% source-session move (close 91.13 vs 79.33). Catalyst facts: Jefferies named Nextpower a Franchise Pick, replacing GE Vernova (Cappnotes); I found no company-specific fundamental news for Monday. This is an analyst action, so it mainly shifts sentiment and positioning rather than business expectations. Price path: the stock traded in a 76-90 range through October, gapped up on Monday from 79.33 to open 83.41, closed 91.13 (81% of the day's range) on 5.5M shares, 2.2x the 20-day average, and is breaking above the prior 20-day high of 92.98. Latest quote: latest_price 97.86, quote_time 2026-11-03T10:27:28-05:00, live regular-session real-time via https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/NXT/ (+7.39% vs Monday close). Observed: the stock is up about 23.4% from the Oct 30 pre-event close of 79.33, so much of the catalyst, plus this morning's follow-through, is already in the price. PARTIAL SESSION as of 10:27 ET: open 93.35, high_so_far 98.38, low_so_far 92.79, cumulative_volume 778,307 (relative volume cannot be established). The elapsed move since 10:09 ET cannot be established. Why up: breakout with follow-through. Counter-evidence: a two-day rise of about 23% on an analyst call alone is extended, and renewable-energy names may be trading the US midterm election (results overnight); that link is my inference and cuts both ways, so this carries the widest uncertainty of the five. Market cap 14.971B (Yahoo, intraday); 20-day average dollar volume is my computation (mean of close times volume). Invalidation: a close back below Monday's high of 92.98 or Monday's close of 91.13.
    Return: 9.66%; alpha: 7.85%.

Full prediction and audit record

How models have done in Extreme Movers + OHLC

ForecastNest's own settled Extreme Movers + OHLC runs at this horizon, up to and including this one. Members' own research is not counted. Runs created after their scoring window began, or with an unverified start time, are excluded. The chart is the average directional return per run. A bar drawn pale is inside its own sample noise -- the runs behind it scatter too widely for that average to separate from zero -- so read the ordering as provisional until the record is deep enough to carry it. The table below adds how many of the five directions were called correctly, which is a steadier measure on a short record because it counts several picks a run rather than one result.

Extreme Movers + OHLC: each model's average directional return across its runs

Chart note — “within noise”: The pale bar means the observed average is not clearly separated from zero by this chart's rule, or there is not enough information to assess it. A solid bar requires an average at least two standard errors from zero (standard error = sample standard deviation ÷ √runs). Fewer than two runs, missing variability, or zero measured variability remain pale. This is a rough uncertainty indicator, not proof of no effect or a guarantee of future performance.

ModelRunsAvg directions called correctlyAvg directional return
Grok180.00%+1.42%
Gemini 1.5 Pro371.67%+0.96%
GPT-61657.50%+0.80%
GPT-6.1 Sol260.00%+0.74%
Muse Spark 1.11660.00%+0.69%
Grok 4.7857.50%+0.57%
DeepSeek1452.86%+0.53%
Gemini 3.6 Flash High260.00%+0.35%
Perplexity1352.31%+0.21%
Claude Sonnet 5.5745.71%-0.38%
Grok 4.5435.00%-0.54%
Claude Opus 5.5650.00%-0.65%
Gemini 3 Pro643.33%-1.04%
Grok 4140.00%-1.54%
View settlement prices
SymbolStartEndSourceNotes
CIEN302.53000000291.86500000https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/CIEN/history/
CMPS9.130000008.21000000https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/CMPS/history/
HWM220.78000000214.29000000https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/HWM/history/
IDXX662.87000000690.19000000https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/IDXX/history/
INTC62.0100000059.54120000https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/INTC/history/
LITE695.71850000639.42000000https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/LITE/history/
MRVL172.00000000164.33000000https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/MRVL/history/
NWL5.650000005.98000000https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/NWL/history/
NXT97.63500000107.07000000https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/NXT/history/
OKTA185.80000000190.60000000https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/OKTA/history/
ORCL123.94000000128.00000000https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/ORCL/history/
PNR69.2900000071.22000000https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/PNR/history/
RIVN13.3800000014.20140000https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/RIVN/history/
SFM53.5250000053.57500000https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/SFM/history/
SPY754.13000000767.82380000https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/SPY/history/
UAL108.72000000111.37500000https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/UAL/history/
VG13.0800000012.25500000https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/VG/history/

Standard prompt extreme-movers-v11+ohlc3, SHA-256 64b2536173bea99a2ddcb4eb86b26f65872f16f692045df60d762fc3a103045f. The prompt is ForecastNest's own research and is not published; the fingerprint shows it was not changed after the fact.

Calculation: extreme-movers-ohlc-v1.

Previous Post Next Post

نموذج الاتصال